Go to Publicity
Immigration "

Visa to Cyprus

To date, there are several options visit the island of Cyprus as a tourist. You can issue a full visa at the embassy or get pro-visa. Most relevant options visa, absolutely free for citizens of the Russian Federation, are pro-visa and multivisa.

PRO-VISA to Cyprus for tourists

From May 2009 years for Russian citizens intending to travel to CyprusDirect flight from Russia, Introduced a simplified system of authorization to enter the Republic of Cyprus -PRO-VISA (Pay attention to the rules for filling in and sending the missile visa!). Pro-visa is a provisional visa, issued by a tourist electronic application at the Consulate of the Republic of Cyprus. The final entry permit (visa) stamped in their passport tourist at the airport on arrival in Cyprus.

Download:PRO-VISA to Cyprus | Sample filling

For the convenience of tourists, this system allows the electronic submission of the application, that is,via e-mail. A prerequisite for the design of pro-visa is to have a valid passport,the validity of which is not less than 6 months from the date of application to the Consulate of Cyprus.

Be ready at the airport of Cyprus to confirm:

  • the purpose and conditions of residence in Cyprus;
  • the availability of sufficient funds to live and return to the country of residence;


Pro-visa is issued for thesingle entrywith the right to stayto 90 days.
Length of stay should not exceed 90 days for 180-day period.

Getting a visa can not be pro-:

  • if a child traveling with you, no passport, and its data and photographs inscribed on the appropriate page of the passport of either parent,
  • in cases where you want to get to the island through the sea port, and not through the airport.

VISA (pasted in the passport of the tourist)

For the citizens of Russia visa issued free of charge in all categories. For citizens of other countries to collect for issuing single-entry visa is 20 €, for registration of double and multiple - 60 €. Payment is made in rubles at the current rate set each month by the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Cyprus.

Visa Categories:

1. Short-term, multiple-entry visa (C)

This category of visa issued to a citizen of a third country for the entry of Cyprus and is valid for one or more entries. Multiple-entry visas can be issued for up to 3 years, and in exceptional cases up to 5 years at the discretion of the Consul General.

The total period of stay under this visa shall not exceed 90 days in 180-day period.

If you plan to visit the country for the purpose of immigration, extended stay or committing several visits to the country, a total period of more than 90 days in 180-day period, you should apply for a long-term visa by contacting the Migration Service of the Republic of Cyprus (Civil Registry and Migration Department).

2. Through the airport transit visa (A)

Allows third-country national who needs to cross an international zone of the airport of the Republic of Cyprus, without an actual entry into its territory, in the case of joining the two international flights or transfer passengers from one international flight to another. The requirement for a visa of this category is an exception to the general rule of transit through the territory of Cyprus without a visa.

To obtain all of the above categories of visas must submit the relevant documents to the Visa Section of the Consulate General.

List of required documents

Making multivisa Cyprus

As you know, between the Russian Federation and the Republic of Cyprus has established a visa regime. It is worth noting that the border crossing between the aforementioned countries was not always so complicated. Before becoming a part of the EU, the Republic of Cyprus 2004 our compatriots posed visa upon arrival at the airport. Today the situation is different.

Now, in order to go on a tourist trip to Cyprus, a full-fledged visa is absolutely not necessary. In the embassy, ​​as a rule, they put a multivisa. It is most needed for those who plan to visit the island regularly, since this visa entitles multiple entry to Cyprus. Specialists of the embassy, ​​in turn, can ask you to confirm the need to visit the Republic repeatedly (for example, to show a contract for the purchase of real estate or a certificate of shareholders of a Cypriot company). However, in any case, the procedure for issuing a visa is simple, while documentary evidence is required.

Documents required to obtain multivisa:

  • valid passport, 3 3h4 pictures on a light background;
  • contract of sale of real estate or other document evidencing the need for multiple visits;
  • A completed application form (application form can also be obtained at the Embassy);
  • residential address in Cyprus;
  • return air ticket for a first trip.

Addresses and contact details of embassies of Cyprus in Russia:

Embassy of the Republic of Cyprus in the Russian Federation (Moscow)
Address: 121069, Ul. Cook, etc. 9
Phone: (495) 744-2934
Fax: (495) 744-2935
E-mail: moscowconsulate@mfa.gov.cy
Receiving documents 10: 00 to 14: 00 weekdays. Visa can teach the next day with 14: 00 to 15: 00. Term visas - day after submission of documents.

Consulate General of the Republic of Cyprus in St. Petersburg
Address: 191123, St. Petersburg, ul. Furshtatskaya, 27
Phone: (812) 380-7800
Fax: (812) 380-7900
E-mail: info@cyprus-spb.ru
Reception of documents is made 09: 30 to 12: 00 (for travel agencies with up 09.30 10.45). Issuance of a visa - on the same day, with up to 15.00 16.30.

A source: