Go to Publicity
Immigration "

Residence permit in Cyprus and a base to obtain a residence permit

1. Business immigration to Cyprus

Immigration permit, in other words, a residence permit (residence permit) in Cyprus can only be obtained after confirmation by the immigration control authority that the applicant for a permit is suitable for any category of the six established, from A to F. The residence permit implies a permanent residence in the country i.e. a person who has obtained a residence permit, becomes a resident of Cyprus. The residence permit is not limited by the validity period, however it is worth noting that if its holder was absent in the country for more than 2 years, the residence permit can be revoked. The residence permit also applies to dependent family members (husband / wife, minor children). Updates for residence permits are not required, when obtaining a new passport, a note is made about the residence permit.

Recently, the Department of Registration and Migration Services reject an application for a residence permit in the following categories:

  • "A" - entrepreneurs with / x area or associated with it;
  • "B" - entrepreneurs in the development of mines;
  • "C" - professionals and workers trade areas.


It should be noted that exceptions are applicants with temporary residence permit.

The possibility of obtaining the status of the visitor are only wealthy people, because its design is required to provide proof of sufficient financial means to live on the island: the rate of not less 20 thousand euros per person. This type of residence permit excludes the right to work in this country. Typically, the period of issuing the residence permit is about 3 months after submission of documents to the immigration office, while waiting for permission for residence permit applicant has a legal right to stay on the island.

Having property in Cyprus, you can get a permanent residence permit. However, this condition can be mitigated if the applicant can prove the stability of his financial situation, and the funds must repeatedly exceed the established minimum. Approval of the application for this category of recipients of residence permit excludes the possibility of employment for the duration of stay in Cyprus, regardless of whether the resident receives a fee for his work or not. In this case, the family living in Cyprus should be provided by savings or other income. Most recently in Cyprus, a law was passed, according to which the residence permit of the "F" category can be received not only by pensioners, but also by persons who receive stable income from abroad or from deposits in the banks of the island. The established minimum for the amounts in this case is not, because each case is considered individually, and the applicant may not have a home in the property.

2. Jobs Cyprus and Nicosia

Making a work visa in Cyprus - a complicated procedure. This type of visa is suitable for those people who wish to develop their business on the island and still have sufficient financial strength to open it. In order to become the owner of a work visa, the applicant must be the owner of the operating company with its registered office in Cyprus, with real capital should be more 170 thousand euros. Working visa implies not only the opening of the company, but the work on the contract.

The Emploment status is a temporary residence permit. For those who plan to work in Cyprus, the permit for residence must be marked Emploment. Such permission is granted to managers or to staff who meet certain requirements, as well as to private entrepreneurs employed in certain economic sectors of Cyprus. Foreigners who receive temporary residence permits and work permits are divided into categories AE, each of which is subject to individual specific requirements. And most importantly: the Charter of Civil Rights refers individuals of the above categories to citizens who are "offered permanent employment in Cyprus, provided that this does not create serious competition in the local labor market."

3. Education and Higher Education in Cyprus

Foreign students do not have the right to work in Cyprus, and they must pass at least the minimum list of courses established by immigration law. The price of training for foreigners on the island is much higher than for local citizens. Foreign students wishing to study in Cyprus must obtain a residence permit in the registration and migration department. Such permission is granted only for training in certain educational institutions of the island. When changing an institution, foreigners must obtain a new permit. For students who want to study and work at the same time, there are individual exceptions. More recently, a law has been enacted that allows foreign students to find employment on the condition that they study at universities or colleges recognized by the Government of Cyprus on a full-time basis, with a full training period of at least six months.

Work in Cyprus for Russian and other international students should take a maximum of 20 hours per week and only in these sectors of employment. For foreign students, the following vacancies are allowed for employment in Cyprus: an assistant at car washes or gas stations, a fast food delivery driver, a farmer or a fish farm, an elderly caregiver, a cleaner, an assistant in a cafe or restaurant. If you need a permanent job in Cyprus, employers' vacancies and job seekers resumes can be found on specialized websites, but it's worth knowing that there is a lot of competition here.

The main documents that foreign student must provide are valid residence permit, schedule training sessions (hours may not coincide with the learning time), as well as the contract signed by both parties to work. His student can apply to the employment center of Cyprus for its further approval. After thorough inspection of working conditions established by contract, as well as in compliance with these terms and conditions approved by the contract.

Note: Russian language in Cyprus is very popular today, it is published by many newspapers and magazines, there is even a Russian regions and the Diaspora. So find a Russian translator here is very simple.

4. Property in Cyprus

Owning your own home in Cyprus does not give any rights in respect of the residence and employment on the island. Fact tenure greatly simplifies entering the country for a period of not more 6 months a year. Cyprus property owner has the right to stay on the island as a visitor or a permanent resident, as well as the person who fills citizenship, or an immigrant category «F».

When considering applications by category «F» of foreign nationals priority are those who purchased a property worth more than 300 thousand euros in property directly for permanent residence in Cyprus. An important condition is the existence of stable income from foreign sources, sufficient to contain all family members.

Permanent residence in Cyprus:

A permit for permanent residence in Cyprus can be obtained after 5 years stay in the country is equivalent to relocate within the EU. This type of permanent and must be renewed every five years, it is worth noting that the status is automatically extended.

Long-term residence permit in the EU or EU Green Card is available to any third-country nationals legally residing in Cyprus for at least 5 years and has a valid residence permit, it is necessary to apply for EU Green Card. Do not forget that the deadline for the applicant's absence on the island is strictly regulated, in total this period shall not exceed 10 months. It is worth noting that students face extending probation, home and seasonal workers, refugees, diplomats and diplomatic missions can not file such an application.

EU Green Card holders and members of their families shall have the same rights as EU citizens:

  • employment (excluding government agencies) and conduct private business;
  • for tax benefits (if any local law);
  • to education (can also receive a scholarship);
  • in social security, as well as a number of other rights.

Citizenship Cyprus:

Nationality by birth can only be obtained if one or both of the parents are Cypriot citizens. The child acquires citizenship irrespective of the place of birth. Also, citizenship can be obtained at the time of marriage with a citizen or citizen of Cyprus, while joint living in marriage should be more than three years. Cyprus citizenship can be obtained if you have lived on the island for more than 7 years (in this case, the periods of absence from the total number of years are deducted, and if the one-time absence lasted more than 3 months, the time counter is reset). After this, it is necessary to wait for the consideration of your question, the time of its consideration can take an average of 5 years. But even in this situation, citizenship is not guaranteed. There have been cases when people living in Cyprus for more than 14 years, having twice applied for citizenship, in both cases were refused.

A source: